CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 M86091

Ms. Irene Chan
T. H. Kelly Int’l Inc.
813 W. Arbor Vitae St. (2nd Floor)
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a sprinkler system valve of unspecified origin

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated August 15, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question is described as a “plastic sprinkler attachment”. You indicate the sprinkler attachment is an automatic flow reduction device that attaches to a sprinkler head. The device is designed to stop or minimize the flow of water from a sprinkler system in the event a sprinkler head is broken off. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the sprinkler attachment will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division